SHARE
Team Alexandra . . . Representing Alexandra at last week's Colgate Games in Dunedin are (from left) Pania Geary (12), Kahu Geary (11), Charlee Farquhar (8) and Jess Lake (13). PHOTO: SUPPLIED

ALEXIA.JOHNSTON
@alliedpress.co.nz

Otago athletes have taken their marks at this year’s Colgate Games.

The youngsters were among about 900 athletes, aged from 7 to 14, who descended on Dunedin’s Caledonian Ground for the annual event last week.

Four athletes from Alexandra Athletics had reason to smile after securing personal bests, flags and ribbons for their efforts.

They each competed in a range of disciplines including sprints, high jump, long jump, discus, shot put and hurdles.

Charlee Farquhar (8) impressed in her division for each of her chosen fields by securing first place in discus, shot put, long jump and the 60m sprint. She also finished second in the 100m sprint.

Jess Lake (13), who had competed in the North Island Colgate Games in Hamilton the previous week, celebrated success on both islands.

One of her accomplishments was a personal best in the high jump with 1.45m, which she achieved at both events, and another personal best in the long jump in Hamilton with 4.25m.

Kahu Geary also celebrated with a personal best in Dunedin after clearing 1.35m in the high jump.

Co-coach and manager Tina Lake was impressed by each of their efforts.

“The kids all did really well,” she said.

“I’m really proud of them – bursting with pride.”

Athletes from Wanaka’s Aspiring Athletes Club also competed and returned home with accolades for their efforts.

One of the club’s best performers was Billie Crowe (12), who won the 400m, 800m and 1500m for her grade.

The club’s grade 12 girls relay team of Grace White, Billie Crowe, Estelle Gellatly and Millie East (all 12) won its 4x100m event.

Aspiring Athletes’ grade 14 girls also had success on the track in winning their 4x100m.

The team comprised Natalia Genablaza (13), Georgie Bruce (14), Abby East (14) and Niamh Townsend (13).

Winning smiles . . . Aspiring Athletes Club members (from left) Grace White, Billie Crowe, Millie East and Estelle Gellatly celebrate after winning the grade 12 girls’ 4×100 relay event at the games. PHOTO: SUPPLIED

Estelle was also third in the 200m grade 12 event and Niamh was third in the 200m grade 13 event.

Georgie was second in the 200m and third in the discus for grade 14 and Abby was placed third in the 400m grade 14 event.

Henry Bowering was second in his 200m event and third in the 100m.

Team manager Lincoln Bruce said, overall, the children enjoyed the experience.

“All the kids enjoyed the atmosphere and competition, so it was a good balance.”

He said as the grade level increased, so did the competition, making it tougher for the older age groups to get ahead of their field.